1. Travel
Send to a Friend via Email
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

How to Get an Indian Tourist Visa on Arrival

FAQs about Visas on Arrival in India

By

How to Get an Indian Tourist Visa on Arrival
Sharell Cook

The Indian government introduced an Indian tourist visa on arrival scheme on January 1, 2010. It was initially trialed for citizens of five countries. Subsequently, a year later, it was extended to include a total of eleven countries. And, from April 15, 2014 it was extended to include South Korea. Find out more about the scheme in this article.

Who is Eligible for an Indian Visa on Arrival?

Currently, the facility is offered to citizens of the following countries:

  • Finland
  • Japan
  • Luxembourg
  • New Zealand
  • Singapore
  • Cambodia
  • Vietnam
  • Philippines
  • Laos
  • Myanmar
  • Indonesia
  • South Korea

Citizens of these countries can still get an Indian visa on arrival even if they live in a different county, as it's based on nationality not country of residence.

However, do note that if your parents or grandparents were born in or lived in Pakistan, you will be ineligible to get a visa on arrival even if you're a citizen of the above countries.

In February 2014, the Indian government decided to extend the tourist visa on arrival facility to 180 countries. However, this plan is expected to take at least eight months to be implemented. The process will also be different to the current visa on arrival process. Tourists will need to apply and pay before traveling, and receive an electronic version of the visa by email.

Where Can Indian Visas on Arrival be Obtained From?

The visas are issued at the following Indian airports: Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata -- and from August 15, 2013, Kochi, Trivandrum, Hyderabad and Bangalore.

How Long is the Visa Valid For?

It's a single entry visa that's valid for 30 days, from the time of entry. The visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.

How Much Does an Indian Visa on Arrival Cost?

US $60 or an equivalent amount in Indian rupees per person (including children).

What are the Requirements for Getting a Visa on Arrival?

You'll need to fill out a form and produce:

  • Passport with 6 month validity.
  • 2 passport sized photographs.
  • Photocopy of passport.
  • Evidence of adequate funds such as a return ticket from India, hotel booking confirmations, and availability of sufficient money for the trip.

How Often Can You Get a Visa on Arrival?

Twice in a calendar year, with a minimum two month gap between.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.